Timothy Klein

Firefighter

On Sunday, April 24, 2022, Firefighter Timothy Klein responded to a 3 alarm fire at 108-26 Avenue N in Brooklyn. While fighting the fire, he was critically injured. He was removed from the building and taken to the Brookdale University Hospital Center, where he passed away from his injuries.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Fire Department of New York
9 Metrotech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Acting Fire Commissioner Laura Kavanaugh

Age: 31
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 24, 2022 1:49 p.m.
Date of death: April 24, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 23, 2023