Isaac David Hassen, Sr.

Chief

On Thursday, April 14, 2022, Chief Isaac David Hassen, Sr. responded to an EMS call at a residence. After arriving home, he experienced a medical emergency and was taken to the hospital that evening. On Friday, April 15, 2022, he passed away from cardiac related issues. 

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Hope Fire Company
1021 Philadelphia AVE
Northern Cambria, Pennsylvania 15714

Chief: Acting Chief Pete Barczak

Age: 69
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 14, 2022 2:38 p.m.
Date of death: April 15, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: May 04, 2022