Brendan Bessee

Firefighter/EMT

On Friday, April 8, 2022, Firefighter/EMT Brendan Bessee was driving an ambulance responding to a 9-1-1 call, with a co-worker. They turned left off of McDowell RD, onto Beeline Highway. After crossing the southbound lanes they were hit by a semi-truck going north. Firefighter/EMT Bessee was pronounced deceased at the scene. The coworker was rushed to the hospital and is listed in critical condition. Investigation into the incident is ongoing.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Salt River Fire Department
10005 E Osborn RD
Scottsdale, Arizona 85256

Chief: Daryl Dash

Age: 24
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 8, 2022 12:30 p.m.
Date of death: April 8, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 23, 2023