Timothy Williams

Probationary Firefighter

On Sunday, April 3, 2022, Probationary Firefighter Timothy Williams was working at the Atoka fire station cleaning apparatus and checking equipment.  After arriving home, he began to experience chest pains.  He was rushed to the hospital and passed away on Monday, April 4, 2022, from a heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Eddy County Fire and Rescue
1400 Commerce DR
Carlsbad, New Mexico 88220

Chief: Joshua Mack

Age: 54
Rank: Probationary Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 3, 2022 8:00 p.m.
Date of death: April 4, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: April 11, 2022