Fredy C. Reeves

Acting Chief

On Thursday, March 3, 2022, Acting Chief Fredy C. Reeves was attempting to put out a grass fire when his pants caught fire and he was injured. When other firefighters arrived on the scene, they helped in fighting the fire. Acting Chief Reeves then drove approximately 5 miles and brought back a fire apparatus to continue fire suppression operations. When an ambulance arrived, Acting Chief Reeves was transported to a local hospital and then to the burn center at the University of Mississippi Medical Center in Jackson, MS.  His condition improved and he responded to treatment.  However, Acting Chief Reeves subsequently became increasingly ill after responding to treatment and passed away from his injuries on Friday, March 25, 2022.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Ward Volunteer Fire Department
236 Firehouse RD
Ward, Alabama 36922

Chief: Acting Chief Dexter Reeves

Age: 85
Rank: Acting Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 3, 2022 3:00 p.m.
Date of death: March 25, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 23, 2023