Jeff Evan Williams

Chief Engineer

On Thursday, March 31, 2022, at 7:00 a.m., Chief Engineer Jeff Williams pulled up to the fire station to start his shift.  While in the parking lot, he went into a cardiac related incident and life saving measures were immediately performed.  He was rushed to the hospital where he was pronounced deceased.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Larksville Fire Department
211 E State ST
Larksville, Pennsylvania 18704

Chief: Michael Petriga

Age: 56
Rank: Chief Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 31, 2022 7:00 a.m.
Date of death: March 31, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 23, 2023