April Lynn Partridge

Firefighter

On Sunday, March 20, 2022, Firefighter April Partridge responded to a wildland fire.  During firefighting operations she was separated from the crew and the apparatus.  When Firefighter Partridge was discovered by fellow firefighters, she was found deceased.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
April Lynn Partridge was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Edgewater Park Volunteer Fire Department
101 Brookdale
Apache, Oklahoma 73006

Chief: Larry Fehring

Age: 55
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 20, 2022 12:42 p.m.
Date of death: March 20, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: August 14, 2023