Jesse B. Gerhard

Firefighter

On Wednesday, Feb. 16, 2022, Firefighter Jesse B. Gerhard suffered a medical episode while on-duty at the fire station. He was immediately transported to St. John’s Episcopal Hospital where he passed away a short time later. The cause of his death has yet to be determined.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Fire Department of New York
9 Metrotech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Acting Fire Commissioner Laura Kavanaugh

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 16, 2022 11:00 p.m.
Date of death: February 16, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 23, 2023