John “Turtle” Michael McGuire

Firefighter

Firefighter John Michael McGuire contracted COVID-19 while responding to numerous fire and EMS calls.  He passed away from the virus on Thursday, Feb. 10, 2022. 

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John “Turtle” Michael McGuire was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Copperas Cove Fire Department
415 S Main ST
Copperas Cove, Texas 76522

Chief: Michael Neujahr

Age: 52
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 10, 2022 7:00 a.m.
Date of death: February 10, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 14, 2023