Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Los Angeles County Fire Department
1320 N Eastern AVE
Los Angeles, California 90063
Chief: Acting Chief Anthony Marrone
Age: | 47 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | January 6, 2022 2:06 a.m. |
Date of death: | January 6, 2022 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Unknown |
Nature of fatal injury: | Unknown |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: January 13, 2022