Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Lincoln Fire and Rescue
1801 Q ST
Lincoln, Nebraska 68508
Chief: Dave Engler
Age: | 57 |
---|---|
Rank: | Fire Inspector/Investigator |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | January 3, 2022 8:00 a.m. |
Date of death: | January 4, 2022 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Support |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: January 11, 2022