James “Jim” Michael Ludlum

Firefighter

Early in the morning of Thursday, Jan. 6, 2022, Captain Brian Cecil Busch and Firefighter James “Jim” Michael Ludlum were responding to the scene of a vehicle accident on US 151. The fire apparatus was attempting to use an emergency crossover when it was struck by a northbound semi-tractor trailor. The fire truck sustained major damage and caught fire. Both Captain Brian Cecil Busch and Firefighter James “Jim” Michael Ludlum were killed at the scene.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James “Jim” Michael Ludlum was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Mineral Point Fire Department
214 Doty Street
Mineral Point, Wisconsin 53565

Chief: Bryan Marr

Age: 69
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 6, 2022 12:10 a.m.
Date of death: January 6, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 14, 2023