Thomas “Tommy” Joseph Rees

Firefighter/EMT

Firefighter/EMT Rees was discovered deceased in his bed at the fire station on the morning of Dec. 28, 2021, when he failed to respond to a dispatch. His cause of death is presumed to be a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas “Tommy” Joseph Rees was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Jefferson Township Fire Department
745 West Main Street
West Jefferson, Ohio 43162

Chief: Chief Chris Snyder

Age: 38
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Part-Time (Paid)
Incident date: December 28, 2021 7:36 a.m.
Date of death: December 28, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022