Gregory Lee Bauer

Firefighter

Firefighter Bauer was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Oct. 18, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

The Columbus Division of Fire also suffered the loss of Firefighter/Paramedic Frank Delano Duff, Jr., in 2021 due to COVID-19. The department also lost a firefighter in 2020 to the virus.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Gregory Lee Bauer was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Columbus Division of Fire
3675 Parsons AVE
Columbus, Ohio 43207

Chief: Jeffrey Happ

Age: 56
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 13, 2021
Date of death: October 18, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022