Jeffrey John Billingsley

Technician

On Sept. 20, 2021, Technician Billingsley reported for his regularly assigned shift that began at 7:30 a.m. 

At approximately 9:00 a.m., Technician Billingsley and his crew drove to Fire Station 31 to participate in an annual physical evaluation. Technician Billingsley successfully completed the evaluation and he and his crew reported back to Fire Station 35 at approximately 10:00 a.m. 

At 10:26 a.m., Technician Billingsley and his crew were dispatched to an airport terminal for a report of an ill person on an aircraft. The crew responded planeside, ascended the exterior stairs of the jet bridge, and went to the patient's side on the aircraft. Technician Billingsley assessed the patient and assisted with the removal of the patient by aisle chair to the terminal. Patient care was assumed by Denver Health Paramedics in the terminal. 

As firefighters were wrapping up the first incident, they were told about the nearby collapse of another airport customer. The crew went to the patient's side and provided treatment. Technician Billingsley provided treatment to the patient and assisted as the patient was loaded onto an ambulance gurney. Patient care was assumed by Denver Health Paramedics at that time. It should be noted that the patient was unusually large in stature and needed assistance in getting onto the gurney.

As firefighters wrapped up the second incident, at approximately 11:22 they were dispatched to another emergency medical incident in the terminal. Firefighters rapidly walked to the gate where the illness was reported. Technician Billingsley carried an equipment bag that weighed approximately 35 pounds. After rapidly walking approximately 300 yards, the incident was cancelled. 

Firefighters walked back to their apparatus and returned to Fire Station 35. During the return trip, Technician Billingsley told his company officer that he was not feeling well. He was not exhibiting any outward signs of illness. Technician Billingsley and his crew arrived back at their fire station at approximately 11:34 a.m. 

At approximately noon, Technician Billingsley again told his company officer that he felt unwell. Technician Billingsley's company officer contacted the Denver Fire Department's health section to report the paramedic evaluation. The nurse that took the report recommended in an abundance of caution that Technician Billingsley be seen at the City's employee health clinic. 

At approximately 2:15 p.m., Technician Billingsley departed Fire Station 35 for the employee health clinic. He was in a fire department vehicle accompanied by two Denver Fire Department cadets. One of the cadets was driving. 

At approximately, 2:27 p.m., Technician Billingsley lost consciousness. The cadets stopped the car and called 911. Denver Fire Department and Denver Health Paramedics responded to the scene and provided treatment. Technician Billingsley was transported to UC Health by ambulance. His condition did not improve, and he was later pronounced deceased in the emergency room as a result of an aortic aneurysm. 

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jeffrey John Billingsley was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Denver Fire Department
745 W. Colfax Ave.
Denver, Colorado 80204

Chief: Desmond Fulton

Age: 42
Rank: Technician
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 20, 2021 3:30 p.m.
Date of death: September 20, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022