Jon Michele Delvalle

Chief

Chief Delvalle responded to a mutual aid EMS incident on Aug. 15, 2021, that involved the transport of a COVID-19 positive patient. Chief Delvalle provided patient care. Four days after this incident, Chief Delvalle tested positive for COVID-19. He became ill and his health worsened.  He died on Sept. 14, 2021, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jon Michele Delvalle was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Garden Valley Fire Protection District
PO Box 530
Garden Valley, Idaho 83622

Chief: Interim Chief Rob Glanker

Age: 63
Rank: Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 15, 2021 10:00 p.m.
Date of death: September 14, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 07, 2022