Marshal Hilley

District Chief

District Chief Hilley began feeling ill and showing symptoms of COVID 19 on Aug. 10, 2021, while on duty. He received a positive test result on August 12, 2021. The next day he was admitted to Memorial Hospital in Gulfport and battled the virus until succumbing to it on Sept. 1, 2021.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Marshal Hilley was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Gulfport Fire Department
1515 23rd AVE
Gulfport, Mississippi 39501

Chief: Michael Beyerstedt

Age: 53
Rank: District Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 11, 2021 7:30 a.m.
Date of death: September 1, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 07, 2022