u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Charles Wayne Spry

Firefighter

On Tuesday, May 25, 2021, Firefighter Charles Wayne Spry attended mandated physical fitness training at the fire department.  Early the next morning, Wednesday, May 26, 2021, his family found him unresponsive on the kitchen floor of his home.  He passed away from a cardiac event. 

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

LaGrange Fire Department
119 E Railroad ST
LaGrange, North Carolina 28551

Chief: Ryan Riley

Age: 51
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 26, 2021 8:17 a.m.
Date of death: May 26, 2021
Cause of death: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of death: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: May 27, 2021

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019