u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Ricardo Torres, Jr.

Firefighter

On Wednesday, May 12, 2021, at approximately 12:45 a.m., New Haven Fire Department personnel arrived at the scene of a residential fire.  The members of the department rescued two residents who were trapped inside the house.  During the fire, Firefighter Torres was in trouble and transmitted a mayday.  He and his lieutenant were both found unconscious on the second floor of the home.  Firefighter Torres was transported to the local hospital and was later pronounced deceased.  The lieutenant was also transported to the hospital and remains in critical condition. 

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

New Haven Fire Department
952 Grand AVE
New Haven, Connecticut 06511

Chief: John Alston, Jr.

Age: 30
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 12, 2021 12:45 a.m.
Date of death: May 12, 2021
Cause of death: Unknown
Nature of death: Unknown
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: May 12, 2021

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019