u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Jeffrey Eugene Armes

Senior Firefighter

On Sunday, May 2, 2021, Senior Firefighter Jeffrey Eugene Armes, while at the scene of a residential fire, collapsed.  Emergency personnel immediately performed CPR and advanced life support care.  Firefighter Armes was transported to the OhioHealth O’Bleness Hospital where he was pronounced deceased.  Investigation into the incident is ongoing.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Nelsonville Division of Fire
211 Lake Hope DR
Nelsonville, Ohio 45764

Chief: Harry Barber

Age: 38
Rank: Senior Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 2, 2021 5:04 p.m.
Date of death: May 2, 2021
Cause of death: Unknown
Nature of death: Unknown
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: May 18, 2021

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019