Kevin “Bubba” M. Malukas

Deputy Chief

Deputy Chief Malukas and the members of his fire department responded to a vehicle crash late on March 7, 2021. At the conclusion of the incident, Chief Malukas went home. Overnight, he suffered a fatal heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kevin “Bubba” M. Malukas was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Coal Township Fire Department
921 W Wood Street
Coal Township, Pennsylvania 17866

Chief: Russell Feese

Age: 59
Rank: Deputy Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 7, 2021 5:15 p.m.
Date of death: March 8, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 07, 2022