Phillip Craig Ginter

Firefighter

On Feb 20, 2021, Firefighter Gintner was assisting with operations at a tanker (tender) fill site that was supporting operations at a four-alarm fire at a local farm. Firefighter Gintner complained to other firefighters that he was fatigued and needed to take a break. He experienced shortness of breath and asked other firefighters to call EMS.

Firefighter Gintner became unresponsive and was treated by other firefighters as EMS was enroute. He was transported by ambulance to a local hospital where he was pronounced deceased. His death was caused by a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Phillip Craig Ginter was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Beavertown Rescue Hose Company
222 South Sassafras Street
Beavertown, Pennsylvania 17813

Chief: Brad Rheam

Age: 57
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 20, 2021 10:30 p.m.
Date of death: February 21, 2021
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Water Supply
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Manufacturing

Last updated: July 07, 2022