Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Ocean City-Wright Fire Control District
233 Racetrack Road, NE
Fort Walton Beach, Florida 32547
Chief: W. Mark Bundrick
Age: | 60 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 4, 2020 4:00 p.m. |
Date of death: | January 6, 2021 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | Other |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
Fixed property use: | Industry |
Last updated: January 12, 2021