Ronald “Steve” Steven Perry

Engineer

Engineer Perry was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities.  He became ill and his health worsened.  He died on Dec. 17, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Ronald “Steve” Steven Perry was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

East Sullivan County Volunteer Fire Department
3287 Weaver Pike
Bristol, Tennessee 37620

Chief: Cody Cross

Age: 57
Rank: Engineer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 15, 2020 04:03
Date of death: December 17, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 02, 2021