Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Rural Metro Fire Department
10140 Gallows Point Drive
Knoxville, Tennessee 37931
Chief: Jerry Harnish
Age: | 64 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Paid-on-Call |
Incident date: | November 21, 2020 2:20 p.m. |
Date of death: | January 2, 2021 |
Cause of death: | Exposure |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: January 07, 2021