Roland Bird Brooks

Chief

Chief Brooks was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities.  He became ill and his health worsened.  He died on Dec. 20, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Roland Bird Brooks was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Grant Township Fire Department
7140 South Oceana Drive
Rothbury, Michigan 49452

Chief: Assistant Chief Dan Yost

Age: 82
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 28, 2020
Date of death: December 20, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Public Assembly

Last updated: September 02, 2021