Darrell Wayne Woodard

Chief

Chief Woodard was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities.  He became ill and his health worsened.  He died on Dec. 29, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Darrell Wayne Woodard was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Savannah Volunteer Fire Department
18 Ralph Tatham Road
Sylva, North Carolina 28779

Chief: Acting Chief Floyd Green

Age: 66
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 3, 2020
Date of death: December 29, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Industry

Last updated: September 28, 2021