Robert “Rob” Lee Orkies

Chief

Chief Orkies was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities.  He became ill and his health worsened.  He died on Dec. 11, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert “Rob” Lee Orkies was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Zoneton Fire Protection District
5328 N Preston Highway
Shepherdsville, Kentucky 40165

Chief: Acting Chief Garry Key

Age: 55
Rank: Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 9, 2020
Date of death: December 11, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: September 02, 2021