Michael John Buitendorp

Firefighter

Firefighter Buitendorp was the driver of a tanker (tender) responding to a camper fire.  As he responded, he told the other firefighter in the apparatus that he needed to pull over.  The other firefighter was able to place the apparatus in neutral and set the brake.  The other firefighter found Firefighter Buitendorp unresponsive.  He was removed from the apparatus and CPR was initiated.  Firefighter Buitendorp was transported to the hospital but died that same day as the result of a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael John Buitendorp was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Grant Township Fire Department
7140 South Oceana Drive
Rothbury, Michigan 49452

Chief: Roland Brooks

Age: 40
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 18, 2020 21:00
Date of death: November 18, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Responding
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: September 02, 2021