Harold Boone

Firefighter

Firefighter Boone was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities.  He became ill and his health worsened.  He died on Nov. 2, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Harold Boone was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Monroe County Emergency Services
693 Juliette Road
Forsyth, Georgia 31029

Chief: Matthew Jackson

Age: 49
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 17, 2020 07:00
Date of death: November 2, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: September 02, 2021