Keith Obrian Williams

Captain

Captain Williams was found unconscious and unresponsive, sitting in a chair in the dayroom of his fire station while on-duty.  Other on-duty firefighters attempted life-saving measures, but they were unsuccessful.  Captain Williams’ death was caused by an aortic dissection.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Keith Obrian Williams was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Camilla Fire Department
80 W Broad Street
Camilla, Georgia 31730

Chief: Jamie Sullivan

Age: 54
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 17, 2020 03:47
Date of death: October 17, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: September 02, 2021