Richard “Rick” Van Todd

Chief

Chief Todd was exposed to COVID-19 during on-duty activities. He became ill and his health worsened. He died on Sept. 23, 2020, as a result of COVID-19 complications.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard “Rick” Van Todd was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Salem Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 126
Salem, West Virginia 26426

Chief: Acting Chief Richie Todd, II

Age: 58
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 1, 2020
Date of death: September 23, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Covid-19
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 02, 2021