David G. Closs, Sr.

Firefighter

On Aug. 17, 2020, Firefighter Closs and other firefighters from his fire department responded to a residential structure fire. Firefighter Closs was working scene safety a short distance away from the actual structure fire when he suddenly collapsed.

Firefighters began CPR and he was immediately taken by ambulance to a local hospital. He died on Aug. 23, 2020 from a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David G. Closs, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Avis Fire Company #1
1 East Central Avenue
Avis, Pennsylvania 17721

Chief: Matthew Stover

Age: 67
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 17, 2020 21:51
Date of death: August 23, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 02, 2021