Russell Keith Roberson, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Roberson and the members of his fire department responded to a residential structure fire. The department had responded twice in the previous several days to the same structure. When they arrived on-scene, firefighters found a working fire.  

Approximately 60 minutes into operations, Firefighter Roberson was assisting with the evacuation of an exposure when he began to feel ill. He was treated on the scene and transported by ambulance to a hospital. He did not recover and died in the hospital as the result of a heart attack.

The fires were set intentionally by the resident of the home, an Iaeger firefighter. The firefighter was charged with murder and 3 counts of arson.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Russell Keith Roberson, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Iaeger Volunteer Fire Department
132 Circle ST
PO Box 12
Iaeger, West Virginia 24844

Chief: Luther Marshall

Age: 42
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 21, 2020 02:41
Date of death: June 21, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 02, 2021