Joshua Gray MacDonald

Fire Investigator

On March 25, 2016, Fire Investigator MacDonald responded to a residential fire where he performed EMS care on an occupant of the home. Later, he returned to investigate the scene of the fire. While conducting the investigation, he fell through the floor and his leg got caught in electrical wiring.

Since that time, he had undergone numerous surgeries, including the amputation of his leg. Fire Investigator Joshua MacDonald passed away due to a heart attack on April 17, 2020.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joshua Gray MacDonald was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Berthoud Fire Protection District
275 Mountain AVE
Berthoud, Colorado 80513

Chief: Stephen Charles

Age: 34
Rank: Fire Investigator
Classification: Paid-on-Call
Incident date: March 25, 2016 11:20
Date of death: April 17, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 02, 2021