Corbin Lee Rogers

Firefighter

Firefighter Rogers was returning home after a 48-hour shift that included a ladder training class. He was the driver and sole occupant of a 2001 Ford SUV.

For reasons unknown, Firefighter Rogers’ vehicle crossed the center line in a curve and hit an oncoming vehicle head-on. The estimated speed of both vehicles was the posted speed limit, 55 miles-per-hour. Firefighter Rogers was killed in the collision. He was wearing his seatbelt and the airbags in his vehicle did deploy.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Corbin Lee Rogers was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Spring Lake Fire Department
300 Ruth ST
PO Box 617
Spring Lake, North Carolina 28390

Chief: Jason Williams

Age: 20
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 31, 2020 16:45
Date of death: January 31, 2020
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Returning
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: September 01, 2021