u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Roger D. DeLongchamp

Driver-Operator

Driver-Operator DeLongchamp and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a report of a chimney fire.  DeLongchamp arrived at the fire station, donned his personal protective clothing and climbed into the driver’s seat of a tanker (tender).

At approximately 2:15 a.m. and prior to departing the station, Driver-Operator DeLongchamp suffered a medical emergency. A second firefighter on the tanker (tender) radioed other firefighters to report the emergency. The firefighter removed Driver-Operator DeLongchamp from the apparatus and initiated Cardio-Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR).

Mutual aid fire companies and EMS units responding to the original incident were directed to the Willow-Caswell Fire Department to provide assistance.  Advanced Life Support (ALS) care was provided for approximately an hour.  Despite these efforts, Driver-Operator DeLongchamp was pronounced dead at 3:10 a.m. His death was caused by a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Roger D. DeLongchamp was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Willow-Caswell Fire Department
680 N Seward Meridian Parkway
Wasilla, Alaska 99654

Chief: Victor Snell

Age: 66
Rank: Driver-Operator
Classification: Paid-on-Call
Incident date: January 18, 2020 01:51
Date of death: January 18, 2020
Cause of death: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of death: Heart Attack
Activity type: Responding
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 01, 2021