Steven H. Pollard

Firefighter

Firefighter Pollard and his ladder company were dispatched to the scene of a motor vehicle crash on the Belt Parkway, just east of Flatbush Avenue.  As he was assisting at the scene, Firefighter Pollard fell through a gap dividing the eastbound and westbound lanes of an overpass bridge and plummeted 52 feet to the ground.  Firefighter Pollard was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later from the traumatic injuries he sustained in the fall.

Incident Location: Mill Basin Bridge on the Belt Parkway, just east of Flatbush Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (U.S. National Grid: 18T WK 93185 95568 (DD: 40.605, -73.898))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Steven H. Pollard was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fire Department New York City
9 Metrotech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: Fire Commissioner Daniel A. Nigro

Age: 30
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 6, 2019 22:00
Date of death: January 6, 2019
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: April 25, 2022