Christopher P. Truman

Captain

Captain Truman was off-duty when he witnessed a motor vehicle crash.  Roads were snow covered and slippery due to falling snow.

Captain Truman pulled over and was speaking to the driver of the car when he was struck by another vehicle operated by an impaired driver.  He was transported to the hospital but died as a result of his injuries.  His death is being considered a mutual aid response by his fire department and the fire department that serves the area where the crash occurred.

Incident Location: Eastbound lanes of the Beltline, near the bridge over the Yahara River in Monona, Wisconsin (U.S. National Grid: 16T CN 09124 68362 (DD: 43.043, -89.343))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Christopher P. Truman was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Lake Mills Fire Department
120 Veterans Lane
Lake Mills, Wisconsin 53551

Chief: Todd Yandre

Age: 46
Rank: Captain
Classification: Paid-on-Call
Incident date: December 31, 2018 18:50
Date of death: December 31, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019