Eric Noel Casiano

Firefighter

Firefighter Casiano and his company were fighting a structural fire in a residential occupancy. During the fire fight, Firefighter Casiano fell through a floor but appeared to be uninjured. After his company had been released and was back a quarters, everyone returned to bed. A short time later, Firefighter Casiano's company was dispatched to another call. Other firefighters found him down and without vital signs. Despite immediate CPR and ALS arrival within four minutes, Firefighter Casiano died. His autopsy revealed that he had a massive hemorrhage within his back muscles which damaged his spinal cord. The hemorrhage was caused by the fall.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Eric Noel Casiano was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Philadelphia Fire Department
240 Spring Garden Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19123

Chief: Fire Commissioner Harold B. Hairston

Age: 41
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 3, 1999 04:31
Date of death: May 3, 1999
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: January 10, 2018