Kelly K. Wong

Firefighter

Firefighter Wong and the members of his crew were training on aerial ladder and truck operations at a local six-story hotel. After several briefings on the training, firefighters went to the site.

Firefighter Wong was wearing full structural protective clothing. Firefighter Wong first assisted with the raising of a 35-foot extension ladder to a second-floor window. After completion of the ladder raise, Firefighter Wong donned his SCBA, grabbed a roof kit consisting of two six-foot rubbish hooks, and began to ascend the aerial ladders.

At a height of approximately 55 to 65 feet, Firefighter Wong fell from the ladder and landed on the apparatus ladder turn table. He was treated at the scene and transported to a local hospital. He died on June 5, 2017, as a result of traumatic injuries.

Incident Location: 348 S. Main Street (U.S. National Grid: 11S LT 8490 6823)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kelly K. Wong was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Los Angeles Fire Department
200 N Main Street
U.S. National Grid: 11S LT 8540 6874
Los Angeles, California 90012

Chief: Ralph M. Terrazas

Age: 29
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 3, 2017 09:43
Date of death: June 5, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: June 18, 2018