Jesse William Ketchum

Firefighter

Firefighter Ketchum was the driver of a 1974 Chevrolet C65 fire apparatus responding to a wildland fire. The apparatus left the roadway to the right, Firefighter Ketchum overcorrected, and the apparatus rolled several times.

Firefighter Ketchum and another firefighter who was a passenger in the apparatus were ejected in the crash. Firefighter Ketchum received fatal traumatic injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Incident Location: Highway 15 three miles north of Memphis (U.S. National Grid: 15T WE 7097 8372

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jesse William Ketchum was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

City of Memphis Volunteer Fire Department
104 N Washington ST POB 261
U.S. National Grid: 15T WE 7027 7905
Memphis, Missouri 63555-0261

Chief: Jimmy Winn

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 29, 2017 18:12
Date of death: May 29, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 15, 2018