Brian D. Massey was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Kern County Fire Department
5642 Victor Street
U.S. National Grid: 11S LV 1282 2050
Bakersfield, California 93308-4056
Chief: Brian Marshall
Age: | 56 |
---|---|
Rank: | Fire Engineer |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | May 20, 2017 22:00 |
Date of death: | May 20, 2017 |
Cause of death: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of death: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Not On Scene |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Training |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: June 15, 2018