John Chester was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Whitfield County Fire Department
410 North Park Drive
Dalton, Georgia 30720
Chief: Edward O'Brien
Age: | 56 |
---|---|
Rank: | Battalion Chief |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | May 18, 2017 00:42 |
Date of death: | May 18, 2017 |
Cause of death: | Other |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | Other |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | After |
Last updated: June 15, 2018