Christopher Lane Foster

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Foster and his engine company responded to a two-vehicle crash just prior to the end of a 24-hour shift on March 22, 2017. Firefighters provided treatment and packaging services at the incident. Lieutenant Foster and his company were back in quarters at 0742hrs. Lieutenant Foster went off-duty at 0800hrs.

Just after midnight, Lieutenant Foster became ill and passed away at his residence at 0310 hours on March 23, 2017. His death was cardiac-related.

Incident Location: Hwy 80 and County RD 19, Demopolis, AL (U.S. National Grid: 16S DA 2168 9656)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Christopher Lane Foster was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Demopolis Fire Department
306 Highway 80 West POB 580
U.S. National Grid: 16S DA 2094 9638
Demopolis, Alabama 36732

Chief: Vernon Waters

Age: 54
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 22, 2017 07:18
Date of death: March 23, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: June 15, 2018