Joseph Adam Toscano

Firefighter

Firefighter Toscano and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a fire in a residence. When they arrived on the scene, firefighters found a working fire and additional resources were called.

Firefighter Toscano worked on the interior of the structure, advancing hose in the stairwell to the attack crew. When the fire was knocked down, Firefighter Toscano made a progress report to the incident commander over the radio. Firefighter Toscano joined other firefighters on the second floor of the residence to assist with overhaul.

While working on the second floor, Firefighter Toscano suddenly collapsed. His collapse was witnessed by other firefighters and they immediately went to his aid. He was removed from the structure, CPR was initiated, and he was cared for by paramedics from a local ambulance service. He was treated and transported to the hospital but did not recover.

The cause of death for Firefighter Toscano was asphyxiation. His carboxyhemoglobin level at autopsy was 43 percent. The fire was caused by careless disposal of smoking materials.

29 Merrifield Avenue, Watertown, MA (U.S. National Grid: 19T CG 2237 9316)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joseph Adam Toscano was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Watertown Fire Department
99 Main Street
U.S. National Grid: 19T CG 1995 9286
Watertown, Massachusetts 02472

Chief: Mario A. Orangio

Age: 54
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 17, 2017 10:40
Date of death: March 17, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Setup
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 15, 2018