Dennis H. DeVoe

Lieutenant

The Harrisburg Bureau of Fire was working a multiple-alarm structure fire in a rowhouse. The department issued a recall that summoned off-duty firefighters to the scene. Lieutenant DeVoe traveled toward the scene in his personal vehicle, a 2007 Toyota Corolla. He stopped at his fire station to pick up his personal protective clothing and headed to the fire scene.

As Lieutenant DeVoe’s vehicle entered an intersection, it was struck on the driver’s side by a 2013 Hyundai Elantra that ran a stop sign at a speed estimated at 49 mph. The force of the collision pushed Lieutenant DeVoe’s vehicle into a parking lot where it struck a parked vehicle. The driver of the other vehicle fled the scene.

Lieutenant DeVoe was partially ejected in the crash. He was treated at the scene and transported to a local hospital where he later died as the result of traumatic injuries. Lieutenant DeVoe was not wearing his seat belt at the time of the crash.

The driver of the other vehicle was later arrested when she sought medical attention for injuries received in the crash. She was cited for operating a vehicle while intoxicated, speeding, and leaving the scene of an accident.

Incident Location: MVA: Walnut St. and N. 14th St., Harrisburg, PA 17103 (U.S. National Grid: 18T UK 40996 59202) ; House fire: 2500 block of Lexington Street

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dennis H. DeVoe was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Harrisburg Bureau of Fire
123 Walnut ST
U.S. National Grid: 18T UK 3986 5831
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17101

Chief: Brian D. Enterline

Age: 45
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 10, 2017 20:17
Date of death: March 11, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding

Last updated: June 15, 2018