Michael Scott Norton

Firefighter-Paramedic

Firefighter-Paramedic Norton worked a 24-hour shift that ended the morning of March 1, 2017. During the shift, Firefighter-Paramedic Norton responded to at least four emergency incidents. At one of these incidents, Firefighter-Paramedic Norton worked for an extended period of time at a full-involved structure fire. His activities at the scene included advancing handlines, aerial tower operation, and overhaul.

Just before midnight on March 1st, Firefighter-Paramedic Norton’s wife discovered him unresponsive. He was transported to a hospital but was not revived. His death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: 74 East Cole ST, Newnan, 30263 (U.S. National Grid: 16S GB 0687 9195)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Scott Norton was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Coweta County Fire Rescue
483 Turkey Creek RD
U.S. National Grid: 16S GB 0756 9264
Newnan, Georgia 30263

Chief: Pat Wilson

Age: 38
Rank: Firefighter-Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 1, 2017 03:26
Date of death: March 2, 2017
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 18, 2018