Ray Fernandez Rubio

Firefighter/Smokejumper

Smokejumper Rubio was in Birmingham, Alabama. He had been deployed to Alabama to help fight wildland fires in the area. As he walked home from dinner near midnight, in an unfamiliar area, he fell over a concrete railing into a parking garage. He suffered head and leg injuries. He remained in intensive care until he died on December 19, 2016.

Smokejumper Rubio was scheduled to return to his home base in Oregon the day after he was injured.

Incident Location: Birmingham, Alabama (U.S. National Grid: 16S EC 18 09

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Ray Fernandez Rubio was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Redmond Smokejumpers - Redmond Air Center Deschutes National Forest
1740 SE Ochoco Way
U.S. National Grid: 10T FQ 4786 0250
Redmond, Oregon 97756

Chief: Base Manager Bill Selby

Age: 52
Rank: Firefighter/Smokejumper
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: November 22, 2016 11:50
Date of death: December 19, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: September 07, 2017