Thomas Gary Walker

Firefighter

Firefighter Walker responded with members of his fire department to a carbon monoxide alarm activation. Within a few hours of the response, he collapsed and later died due to a cardiac issue.

Incident Location: 504 Radom LN, Gaylord (U.S. National Grid: 16T FQ 8251 8974)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas Gary Walker was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Otsego County Fire Department
811 S Wisconsin POB 954
U.S. National Grid: 16T FQ 8264 8772
Gaylord, Michigan 49734-0954

Chief: David M. Duffield

Age: 70
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 27, 2016 01:59
Date of death: November 27, 2016
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: September 07, 2017